Skip to main content
  1. Home
  2. Penetration testing
  3. ISO 27001 penetration testing

ISO 27001 penetration testing, scoped to your ISMS

Annex A controls 8.8 and 8.29 need evidence your technical controls work. We test the systems inside your ISMS boundary and map every finding to the control it proves.

Annex A controlsISO/IEC 27001

The controls a pentest evidences

  1. 8.8Management of technical vulnerabilities
  2. 8.29Security testing in development & acceptance
  3. 8.9Configuration management
  4. 8.25Secure development lifecycle
Scoped to your ISMSISMS-ready
01 · Where it fits

Annex A 8.8 and 8.29 need evidence, not assertions

ISO 27001 doesn’t demand a pentest in those words. But two Annex A controls — technical vulnerability management and security testing — need evidence that your technical controls work. A pentest with tracked remediation is the usual way to provide it.

Control
What it covers
How a pentest evidences it
A 8.8
Management of technical vulnerabilities
Manual testing identifies vulnerabilities and feeds your remediation process
A 8.29
Security testing in development and acceptance
Testing before go-live, as the control requires
A 8.9
Configuration management
Findings surface insecure and drifted configurations
A 8.25
Secure development lifecycle
Results feed back into how you build and release
Findings map to the Annex A controls in scope, so your auditor sees the control working. Scope follows your ISMS boundary.
02 · Scope

Tie the test to your ISMS, not to everything

The right scope for an ISO 27001 pentest is the systems inside your Statement of Applicability — the information assets the ISMS covers. We scope to that boundary so the evidence lines up with your certificate.

01

Define the boundary

Scope

We map the test to the assets in your Statement of Applicability.

  • Information assets in the ISMS scope
  • The controls you’ve marked applicable
  • You get: a scope that matches your certificate
02

Test and evidence

Execute

Manual testing against the in-scope systems, findings mapped to Annex A.

  • Technical vulnerabilities (8.8)
  • Pre-release testing (8.29)
  • You get: evidence for the auditor
03

Close the loop

Remediate

Fix, then retest — the part auditors care about most.

  • Tracked remediation
  • Free retest and attestation
  • You get: a closed finding, not an open one
03 · The evidence

What closes the ISMS loop

A pentest only satisfies the auditor once the findings are fixed and re-tested. That closed loop is the evidence.

  • Annex A-mapped reportFindings tagged to 8.8, 8.29 and the other controls in scope.
  • Retest attestationSigned evidence that the findings are closed — what the auditor wants to see.
  • Risk-register inputFindings formatted to drop into your ISMS risk register.

Want the full sample report? Ask for it in the form and we’ll send it.

ISO-8.8Sample finding · redacted

Unpatched component on an in-scope application server

SeverityHigh
ControlA 8.8
StatusClosed
Evidence
finding → added to risk register → patched
retest → passed → evidence filed for the audit
Business impact

An open finding is a gap. A finding that was found, fixed and re-tested is exactly the evidence 8.8 asks for.

Fix

Each finding feeds your vulnerability-management process with a severity, an owner and a retest result the auditor can see.

Mapped to Annex A 8.8 and your risk register.Retest: fixed
Starting from€5,000

Scoped to your ISMS boundary

An ISO 27001 test is a web, network or cloud test scoped to your Statement of Applicability. Type and size set the price. See penetration testing pricing.

Get a fixed quote
05 · Questions

ISO 27001 penetration testing FAQ

More in our ISO 27001 penetration testing guide.

Does ISO 27001 require penetration testing?
Not by name. But Annex A controls 8.8 (management of technical vulnerabilities) and 8.29 (security testing in development and acceptance) need evidence that technical controls work, and a penetration test with tracked remediation is the usual way to provide it.
What scope should an ISO 27001 pentest cover?
The systems inside your ISMS — the information assets in your Statement of Applicability. We scope the test to that boundary so the evidence lines up with the certificate, rather than testing everything you own.
Which Annex A controls does a pentest evidence?
Primarily 8.8 and 8.29, and it also supports 8.9 (configuration management) and 8.25 (secure development). Your report tags findings to each applicable control.
Can one test serve ISO 27001 and SOC 2?
Yes. The control intent overlaps heavily. If the scope and method are aligned, a single engagement evidences Annex A for ISO 27001 and the CC6/CC7 criteria for SOC 2.
Does the retest matter for ISO 27001?
Yes — it’s what closes the loop. An open finding is a gap; a finding that was found, fixed and re-tested is the evidence the auditor wants. Our retest and attestation are included.
Scoping call

Scope your ISO 27001 pentest

Tell us your ISMS boundary and whether you’re certifying for the first time or maintaining. We’ll scope to match.

Teams we work with
MiloanColobridgeFinXFlypayYuria-PharmCashpointFinmeAmigo
Get your quote

A few details and we’ll send a fixed price. We reply within 1 business day.

Pixel icons by Streamline, CC BY 4.0.